At the regular meeting of the East Carroll Parish School Board was held Tuesday, September 1, 1998 at 7:30 p.m. in the Boardroom of the School Board Office.

 

Member(s) present:  Mr. Ralph Coleman, Mrs. Evangelia Fields, Mr. Gene Edmondson, Mrs. Fannie Hawkins, Mrs. Ernestine Houston, Mrs. Georjean Jackson, Reverend Tommy McKeel, Reverend Michael Owens, Mr. Buford Perry

 

Member(s) absent:  None

 

The meeting was called to order by the President, Mrs. Georjean Jackson and all visitors were welcomed.

 

Invocation was given by Reverend Tommy McKeeI

 

Mr. Gene Edmondson moved, seconded by Mrs. Fannie Hawkins that the minutes of the August 3, 1998 regular meeting be adopted as written.

 

MOTION PASSED

 

The President, Mrs. Georjean Jackson yield in favor of Dr. John Cooksey, M.D. and members of Congress for the 5th District, Louisiana, who presented the Board with three computers to enhance learning in the classrooms.

 

Reverend Michael Owens moved, seconded by Mrs. Ernestine Houston to accept the high bid of Mr. Russell J. Thornton on the ”r;Bull Rim” Farm #238, 638 acres for $72,720.00

 

East Carroll Parish School Board

Farm Land

Recapitulation Sheet

September 1. 1998

 

Description:       Farm #238 (Bull Run-Transylvania) 638 Acres

 

            Bidder                          Amount

 

            Vic-Berry Farms            $70,098.75

            Russell Thornton*           $72,720.00

 

            *Awarded Bid

 

MOTION PASSED

 

After a budget hearing, Mr. Buford Perry moved, seconded by Reverend Michael Owens to adopt the ”r;General Fund Budget” for the 1998-99 school year.

 

MOTION PASSED

 

Reverend Michael Owens moved, seconded by Mrs. Fannie Hawkins to accept the resignation of Mrs. Rebecca Love, Adaptive Physical Education teacher.

 

MOTION PASSED

 

Reverend Michael Owens moved, seconded by Mrs. Ernestine Houston to accept the following resignations:

 

           

Lake Providence Jr. High            Mrs. Willie M. Larry        Teacher (effective 09/04/98)

Northside Elementary                 Mrs. Angel Dace            Teacher (effective 08/27/98)

Lake Providence Sr. High            Ms. Daphne Young        Teacher-Aide (effective 8/07/98)

In-House Suspension                 Mrs. JoAnn Rushing       Teacher-Aide (effective 08/03/98)

Lake Providence Jr. High            Ms. Angela Brice           Teacher (effective 05/27/98)

Lake Providence Sr. High            Mr. Lawrence Smith       Band Director (effective 08/03/98)

 

MOTION PASSED

 

Reverend Michael Owens moved, seconded by Mrs. Evangelia Fields to accept the resignation of Mrs. Claudia Proctor, Physical Education Teacher/Basketball Coach at Lake Providence Jr. High for retirement purposes. (effective 09/21 198)

 

MOTION PASSED

 

Reverend Michael Owens moved, seconded by Mr. Ralph Coleman to approve the ”r;Employee List” for the 1998-99 school year.

 

MOTION PASSED

 

SCHOOL BOARD OFFICE - ADMINISTRATOR

 

BELL, WILLIE                            CURRICULUM SUPERVISOR

EDWARDS, CALLIE                  SUPERVISOR, TITLE I PROGRAM

FACEN, MARRAGE                   SUPERINTENDENT OF EDUCATION

HATTAWAY, KATHRYN             CHILD NUTRITION PROGRAM

HUNT, FRANK P                       DIRECTOR, FEDERAL PROGRAMS

MILLIKIN, HELEN                      SUPERVISOR, TITLE 1 PROGRAM

MIILLIKIN, VOLERIA                  SUPERVISOR ELEMENTARY EDUCATION PROGRAM

NICHOLS, ALICE J                    SUPERVISOR SECONDARY EDUCATION PROGRAM

RAWLS, JR., ALFRED               SUPERVISOR SPECIAL EDUCATION PROGRAM

RAMBO, NELL                          SUPERVISOR CHILD WELFARE AND ATTENDANCE

 

SCHOOL BOARD OFFICE - STAFF

 

BRADLEY, KATHERINE             EDUCATIONAL DIAGNOSTICIAN

BRICE, ANDRAE                       SCHOOL CROSSING GUARD

CARRAWAY, LORENZO            MAINTENANCE HELPER

CASTILAW, EVELYN                 RECEPTIONIST/BOOKKEEPER

DORSEY, BRENDA                   BOOKKEEPER

HITCHCOCK, VIVIAN                 SECRETARY

HOPE, MARY   SCHOOL           CROSSING GUARD

JOHNSON, PATRICIA                RECEPTIONIST/BOOKKEEPER

JONES, DAVID                          MAINTENANCE

LONG, JILL                               SCHOOL NURSE

MARTIN, ROBERT                     MAINTENANCE SUPERVISOR

MCCULLOUGH, DR. TERRA      SCHOOL PSYCHOLOGIST

PROCTOR, MCHOLE                 SOCIAL WORKER

ROSENZWEIG, VIRGINIA          COORDINATOR, TITLES II, IV, AND VI 

SHOEMAKER, JOHN                 CUSTODIAN

SPENCER, ROSE ANN             RECEPTIONIST/SECRETARY

THOMAS, THERESA                 CONTROL BOOKKEEPER

 

LAKE PROVIDENCE JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL

 

ARENDER, DOYLE                   TEACHER

BAKER, SARAH                        TEACHER AIDE

BELL, SHEILA                           TEACHER

BRICE, ROY                             TEACHER

BUCHANAN, RICHARD              TEACHER

CHASE, EARNESTINE              TEACHER AIDE

CHASE, VICKEY                       CAFETERIA MANAGER

DAVENPORT, LEON                 TEACHER

GIBSON, SHAROLYN                TEACHER

GREEN, VIRGINIA                     SCHOOL BUS DRIVER

GROVER DOROTHY                 TEACHER

HAWKINS, LEO                        COACH/TEACHER

HAYTHORNE, ANNIE                TEACHER

HENDERSON, MELISSA           TEACHER AIDE

HEWITT, ANGELA                     SCHOOL SECRETARY

HEWITT, BIASTER                    TEACHER

HOLMES, SHERRIE                  TEACHER

JEFFERSON, LILLIE                  TEACHER AIDE

JOHNSON, SARAH                   FOOD TECHNICIAN

JONES, CAROLYN                    TEACHER

JONES, ELIZABETH                  TEACHER

KING, INEZ                               TEACHER

LANE SR., THEODORE             PRINCIPAL

LARRY, WILLIE                         TEACHER

LAYTON, AUTROLIA                  ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL

LEE, MYRA                              TEACHER AIDE

LUCKETT, KIMBERLY               TEACHER AIDE

MCCARTHY, REX                      COACH/TEACHER

MILLER, THOMAS                     HEAD CUSTODIAN

MORRIS, CATHERINE               FOOD TECHNICIAN

NICHOLS, ANGELA                   TEACHER

PETRY, SHERRONE                 TEACHER

PROCTOR, CLAUDIA                 COACH/TEACHER

ROBERSON, WANDA               TEACHER AIDE

ROBERTSON, CHANNIE            CUSTODIAN

ROBERTSON, JESSIE               FOOD TECHNICIAN

ROWLAND, MAMIE                   FOOD TECHNICIAN

SPENCER, ROBERT                 SCHOOL BUS DRIVER

THOMPSON,KENDALL              SCHOOL BUS DRIVER                   

THOMAS, CYNTHIA                   TEACHER

WILLIAMS, JENNIFER               TEACHER

WILSON, DOROTHY                  TEACHER AIDE

 

LAKE PROVIDENCE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

 

ARMSTRONG, SOLOMON         TEACHER

BANKERS, ROBERT                 SCHOOL BUS DRIVER

BELL, DOROTHY                      FOOD TECHNICIAN

BENSON, BOBBY                     TEACHER

BLAND, CEDONIA                     TEACHER

BLAND, CHARITY                      FOOD TECHNICIAN

BLAND, LUCINDA                      TEACHER

BLOOKWOOD, PAMELA           SCHOOL SECRETARY

BROWN, CLARENCE                BLAND DIRECTOR

CALDWELL, ALISA                   TEACHER

COOPER, JESSIE                     LIBRAIAN

DAVENPORT, ANDREA             TEACHER

DORSEY, ELIIZA                       TEACHER

FAIRLEY, JOSEPH                    CUSTODIAN

FLETCHER, HELEN                   CAFETERIA MANAGER

GOINS, GLENDA                       FOOD TECHNICIAN

GRAHAM, MARY                      FOOD TECHNICIAN

GREEN, LAVERN                      SCHOOL RESOURCE OFFICER

GRIFFIN, JOHN                         TEACHER

HALL, MARVA                          MAID

HARRIS, CYDNIE                      TEACHER

HARRIS, JANICE                       TEACHER

HAWKINS, FRANK                    SCHOOL RESOURCE OFFICER

HAWKINS, LEARTRICE             COACH/TEACHER

HOLDEN, SHIRLEY                   TEACHER AIDE

HOWARD, HERBERT                PRINCIPAL

JACKSON, JAMES                    COACH/TEACHER

JACKSON, RUTH                      COACH/TEACHER TEACHER

JAMES, CATHERINE                 TEACHER

JAMES, DAVID HEAD              CUSTODIAN

JOHNSON, EVON                     TEACHER AIDE

KING, IRENA                             TEACHER

LEWIS, DOROTHY                    ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL

MCVAN, LINDA                         TEACHER

MICHAEL, IRRIDEAN                 TEACHER

MILLIKIN, LINDA                        TEACHER

ONEAL, BARBARA                   FOOD TECHNICIAN

ROBINSON, ROCHELLE            TEACHER

SMITH, JUANITA                       COUNSELOR

STEWART, WILLIE MAE            TEACHER AIDE/BUS ATTENDANT 

STRICKLAND,MALOY                TEACHER

THOMAS, CALVIN                     COACH/TEACHER

THOMPSON, MARGIE               TEACHER

TSCHABOLD, DAVID                 TEACHER

TURNER, DIANNE                     TEACHER

TYLER, DARLENE                     MAID

WILLIAMS, REGINALD              TEACHER

WILSON, C. B                           SCHOOL BUS DRIVER

 

MONTICELLO HIGH SCHOOL

 

ARLEDGE, JOYCE                    FOOD TECHNICIAN

ARMAND, MICHAEL                  COACH/TEACHER

BALL, JEANETTE                      TEACHER

BELL, ASHLEY                         TEACHER

BREWER, MARTHA                  COACH/TEACHER

COLEMAN, FLORECE               TEACHER AIDE

DAVIS, JOE                              SCHOOL BUS DRIVER

DEGRAW, MARY                      CAFETERIA MANAGER

HERLONG, CAROL                   FOOD TECHNICIAN

JACKSON, PHLLIIP                   PRINCIPAL

JACKSON, SHARRON               TEACHER

KOPPIE, MILLIE                        TEACHER

MARSH, MARY                         TEACHER

PATTON, HARVEY                    TEACHER

PAYNE, W. L                            SCHOOL BUS DRIVER

RAWLS, LELAND                      TEACHER

SIMMS, KIMBERLY                   TEACHER

SMITH, PEGGY                         TEACHER

SMITH, SUSAN                         TEACHER

SMITHERMAN, JANIE                FOOD TECHNICIAN      

STEPHENS, HELEN                  MAID

STEPHENS, ROCKY                 HEAD CUSTODIAN

THORNHILL, RUTH                    SCHOOL SECRETARY

WEBB, DEBORA                      TEACHER

 

(Missing first part of Northside Elementary Personnel List)

NORTHSIDE ELEMENTARY CONT’D

 

GAKINS, CLARA                       TEACHER

HAMPTON, DONALD                 TEACHER

HENDERSON, ALBERT             SCHOOL BUS DRIVER

HUTTO, RHONDA                      TEACHER

JACKSON, SANDRA                 TEACHER

JAMES, ROBERT                      PRINCIPAL

JOHNSON, ANNETTE                TEACHER AIDE

JONES, JOANN                         TEACHER

KENNEDY, WANDA                  TEACHER

KNIGHT, NANCY                       TEACHER

LEE, MATT                               HEAD CUSTODIAN

LEWIS, JOHNNI MAE                CUSTODIAN

MARSHALL, SHELA                  TEACHER

MATTHEWS, WISON                 SCHOOL BUS DRIVER

MCINTYRE, JIMMIE, JR             SCHOOL BUS DRIVER

MILES, CATHY                          TEACHER

MILLER, LAKIMBERLY              TEACHER

NEWTON, OVERA                    FOOD TECHNICIAN

NUNLEY, PARALEE                  FOOD TECHNICIAN

POINDEXTER CLAUDINE           SCHOOL SECRETARY

POWELL, ANNIE                       TEACHER

SIGGERS, EDNA                      TEACHER

TAYLOR, PATSY                       TEACHER AIDE

THOMAS, BILLY                        TEACHER

THREATS, LINDA                      TEACHER

WIGGINS, JESSIE                     SCHOOL BUS DRIVER

WILSON, GLORADINE               TEACHER

WINGATE, JOSEPH                  CUSTODIAN

WOFFORD, ANGELA                TEACHER

 

SOUTHSIDE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

 

AUSTON, RIJTHIE                     ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL

ALLEN, CHARLES                     CUSTODIAN

ALLEN, DOROTHY                    CUSTODIAN

BELL, DEMETRIA                      TEACHER

BELL, LENA                              TEACHER

BRICE, ELIZABETH                   TEACHER

BROWN, ELIZABETH                SCHOOL SECRETARY

BRUCE, ALLEN                         COACH/TEACHER

COLEMAN, JANICE                   TEACHER

COLEMAN, RUTH                      TEACHER

COLLINS, BETTY                      TEACHER

COLLINS, PAMELA                   TEACHER

DEE, SHIRLEY                          TEACHER

DUGANO, SADIE                      TEACHER AIDE

ELLIS, VIRGINIA                        FOOD TECHNICIAN

EVANS, DEBRA                        TEACHER AIDE

FACEN, BOBBIE                       PRINCIPAL

FOLEY, ALICE                          TEACHER

GREEN, MARY                         TEACHER

HAMPTON, GERALDINE            TEACHER

HARRIS, ETHEL                        TEACHER

HARVEY, EVELYN                    FOOD TECHNICIAN

HARVEY, MARY                       FOOD TECHNICIAN

HAWKINS, CLARA                    TEACHER

HAWKINS, LILLIE                      TEACHER AIDE/BUS ATTENDANT

HENDERSON, KEITH                HEAD CUSTODIAN

HENDERSON, ROSIE                TEACHER AIDE/BUS ATTENDANT

HOARD,LEOLA                         TEACHER AIDE

HOLMES, BOBBIE                    FOOD TECHNICIAN

HOWARD, BARBARA                FOOD TECHNICIAN

HOWARD, NOLIA                      TEACHER

JACKSON, HELEN                    TEACHER

JACKSON, MARY                     FOOD TECHNCIAN

JOHNSON, JAMIE                     TEACHER

JONES, ANNIE                          TEACHER AIDE

JONES, RHONDA                      TEACHER

KING, EDNA                             TEACHER

LOVE, RITA                              TEACHER

MANNING, WANDA                   TEACHER

GIBSON, HELEN                       TEACHER

MARTIN, CORA                         TEACHER

REYNOLDS, TRACEY               TEACHER

ROBERSON, PATRICIA             TEACHER

ROBINSON, BRENDA                TEACHER AIDE

ROBINSON, PATRICIA               TEACHER

SCOTT, SHIRLEY                      TEACHER

SLEDGE, WANDA                     TEACHER AIDE

THOMPSON, GAYLE                 TEACHER AIDE

THOMPSON, JOANN                 TEACHER

TOSTON, EARNEST JEAN         CAFETERIA MANAGER

VIRGIL, JOSEPHINE                  TEACHER

WALKER, ROSIE                      TEACHER

YOUNG, ALFRED                      TEACHER

 

TRANSYLVANIA JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL

 

ALLEN, JOYCE                         TEACHER

ANDERSON, LENA RUTH          TEACHER AIDE

ARLEDGE, JOAN                      CAFETERIA MANAGER

ARLEDGE, KIM                         FOOD TECHNICIAN

BOUGHTON, ARILLA                 SCHOOL SECRETARY

CONDREY, OLIVIA                    TEACHER

DAVIS, JEANETTE                    SCHOOL BUS DRIVER

FISCHER, WILLIAM                   TEACHER

HAGEL, JOSE                           TEACHER

HARRIS, CYNTHIA                    FOOD TECHNICIAN

HILL, FRANCES                        TEACHER

HOWARD, JOE HEAD               CUSTODIAN/PLANT MANAGER

JONES, GREGORY                   TEACHER

KNIGHT, JUDY                          PRINCIPAL  

MADDEN, PEGGY                    TEACHER

NELSON, WILLIE                      SCHOOL BUS DRIVER

NIBBLETT, DEBORAH               TEACHER AIDE/PROCTOR

ONEY, DEBORAH                     TEACHER

PROCTOR, JESSIE                   SCHOOL BUS DRIVER

ROBINSON, VIVIAN                   FOOD TECHNICIAN

SHORES, MARGARETA            MAID

THEUS, BARBARA D                TEACHER

WEBB, EARL                            COACH/TEACHER

WESTON, MARY                      TEACHER

WHITE, JACQUETTA                 TEACHER AIDE

 

EAST CARROLL ADULT EDUCATION PROGRAM

 

HOLMES,CORA                        TEACHER

TAYLOR, JOYCE                       OUTREACH TEACHER

WARE, EDNA                           TEACHER AIDE

WARREN, FLOSSIE                  TEACHER

 

EAST CARROLL PARENTAL INVOLVEMENT CENTER

 

BROWN, CAROLYN                  PROCTOR

WASHINGTON, LORETTA          PROCTOR

 

EAST CARROLL ALTERNATIVE TO SUSPENSION PROGRAM

 

MOREHOUSIE, ARNOLD           PROCTOR

RICHARDSON, BLANCHE          PROCTOR

CLARK, SHEFONDA                 TEACHER AID

 

SUBSTITUTE TEACHERS  1998-99

 

1.         VALERIA ALLEN                       26.        FRANKIE COLLINS

2.         WINNDA ALLEN                        27.        TYPHANIE COLLINS

3.         MARY BAKER                          28.        JESSIE COOPER

4.         MATTIE BARNES                      29.        LOUISE CRENSHAW

5.         KEISHA BELL                           30.        KATHERINE DAVIS

6.         BRENDA BERRY                      31.        XAVIERE DAVIS

7.         GEORGIA BLAIR                       32.        NIKKI DISMUKE

8.         BRIAN BLOCKWOOD                33.        DYNEKA DOUGLAS

9.         CAROLYN BROWN                   34.        CLESTE FAUTHEREE

10.        JESLYN BROWN                      35.        GLENDA FIELDS

11.        JOANN BROWN                        36.        FREDDIE FLETCHER

12.        KATAWA BROWN                     37.        JAWASKI FINLEY

13.        LASUNJA BROWN                    38.        CANDYCE FRANKLIN

14.        MARY BROWN                         39.        LATACHE FREEMAN

15.        ROBERT BROWN                     40.        SHANNON FULFORD

16.        JENNIFER BRUCE                    41.        KIMBERLY GIBSON

17.        LOIS BURSKIRT                        42.        CARRIE GILMORE

18.        WENDY BYRD                          43.        NICKIE GREY

19.        CHERYL CALDWELL                 44.        SATRINA GREEN

20.        KIMBERLY CALDWELL             45.        EDDIE SUE GREY

21.        PEARLEY CALDWELL              46.        MYRA GREY

22.        JAMES CARTRIDGE                  47.        SHAMEKA GROVER

23.        STEPHANIE CHASE                  48.        ERIKA HALEY

24.        TAMIEKA CHASE                      49.        LATOYA HALEY

25.        ANTWANNA CHASE                 50.        ARLEAN HAMPTON

 

51.        DESMON HAMPTON                 78.        ZELMA POWELL

52.        LATARSHA HAMPTON              79.        CLAUDIA PROMISE

53.        EZELL HARDY                          80.        JUDGE QUINN

54.        UMIKI HAWKINS                       81.        TAMEKA REYNOLDS

55.        MONEEKA HENDERSON          82.        DEANDREA RICHARDS

56.        SUZANNE HENDRIX                  83.        JASON RICHARDSON

57.        LOUISE HOLMES                      84.        MYRDICE RICHARDS

58.        JOYCE JACKSON                     85.        TIFFANY ROBINSON

59.        LINDA MARTIN                          86.        STEPHANIE SANDERS

60.        MICHAEL MARVIN                    87.        ANTRANEKA SHAW

61.        JACQUELINE MATTHEWS         88.        ADRIENNE SIGGERS

62.        MAADYLYN MATTHEWS           89.        TAMMY SIMMS

63.        SHARON MCKINLEY                 90.        JANICE SINGLETON

64.        KENNETH MEADOWS              91.        LEOLA SLEDGE

65.        DORIS MIDDLEBROOKS           92.        JANICE SINGLETON

66.        MILDRED MILLER                     93.        BARBARA SMITH

67.        TOMMY MORANT                     94.        JOANN SMITH

68.        LINDA NEWSON                       95.        LAKEISHA SMITH

69.        LINNIE NEWSON                      96.        CHASTIDY SPENCER

70.        DEWAYNE NEWTON                97.        D’ANDREA STALLINGS

71.        EMILIA NORRIS                        98.        LATORIA THOMAS

72.        JUANITA OBIEKE                      99.        NICOLE THOMAS

73.        GWENDOLYN PARKER            100.      REGINALD THOMPSON

74.        STARLETT PARKER                  101.      RONNIE THOMPSON

75.        GREGORY POKE                     102.      GERTRUDE THREATS

76.        KARVAN POWELL                    103.      MARLON THREATS      

77.        LINDA POWELL                        104.      TARNISHA THREATS

105.      MIA TYLER

106.      EMILY VINYARD

107.      BRANDON VIRGIL

108.      ANDREA WALKER

109.      GARY WALLACE

110.      REGINA WARE

111.      DORCAS WASHINGTON

112.      TAWANNA WATKINS

113.      MILDRED WILLIAMS

114.      KIMBERLY WILLIS

115.      TIFFANY WILLISON

116.      ALECIA WILSON

117.      REMOND WINSTON

118.      LAVON WINTERS

119.      JENNIFER WISE

120.      KAY WISE

121.      LINDA WISE

122.      JOCELYN WILLIAMS

123.      CHRISTINE WALLACE

 

SUBSTITUTE TECHNICIANS 1998-99

 

1.         BERNICE AUSTON

2.         BRENDA BAKER

3.         MATTIE BARNES

4.         BRENDA BERRY

5.         WENDY BYRD

6.         CLARA CARPENTER

7.         LULA CRUMP

8.         MARTHA CRUMP

9.         CATHY DEGRAW

10.        KISHEA DEGRAW

11.        CELESTE FAUTHEREE

12.        MARY ANN HALEY

13.        RUTHIE HEWITT

14.        GRACIE JACKSON

15.        CASSANDRA JONES

16.        SHERRY ANN JONES

17.        ALBERTA KELLY

18.        CONNIE KOPPIE

19.        ALICE MARSHALL

20.        WILLIE MAE MATTHEWS

21.        MARY LOU MAZA

22.        STEPHANIE NEWELL

23.        ANNIE PATTERSON

24.        JEAN POWELL

25.        PEGGY PRINE

26.        IDA RENFRO

27.        DIANNE ROBERSON

28.        GAIL ROBERTSON

29.        KATHY D, ROBINSON

30.        MINNIE ROBINSON

31.        TIFFANY ROBINSON

32.        VIVIAN ROBINSON

33.        LENA ROSS

34.        DELORES SMITH

35.        JOANN SMITH

36.        MAGNOLIA SMITH

37.        LEOLA WHITLOCK

 

SUBSTITUTE JANITORS 1998 -99

 

1.         JOANN BROWN

2.         CARY BURKS

3.         DARRELL DUKES

4.         ORENTON EVANS

5.         BRIAN FAIRLEY

6.         LARRY D. FLOWERS

7.         EDDIE GARDNER

8.         LARRY HARRIS

9.         VALARIE HARVEY

10.        STEVE HUNT

11.        FREDDIE JACKSON

12.        LOUIS JOHNSON

13.        RONNIE JONES

14.        JAMES RING

15.        MARCUS KING

16.        JESSE KNIGHT

17.        RODERICK LEE

18.        MARJORIE LEWIS

19.        FREZELL MARTIN

20.        KENNETH MEADOWS

21.        DANIEL MORANT

22.        CLAUDIA PROMISE

23.        JUDGE QUINN

24.        CHARLIE ROBERSON

25.        LASHUN ROBERTSON

26.        KATHY D. ROBERTSON

27.        MINNIE ROBINSON

28.        VIVIAN ROBINSON

29.        JANICE SINGLETON

30.        MICHAEL SINGLETON

31.        MAGNOLIA SMITH

32.        BETTY TAYLOR

33.        JESSIE TIPPIT

34.        JERRY WHITE

35.        DEWAYNE WILLIAMS

36.        JOCELYN WILLIAMS

37.        ALICE WILLIS

38.        JOHNNIE WRIGHT

 

SUBSTITUTE BUS DRIVERS 1998- 99

 

1.         JEANETTE DAVIS

2.         L. V. DIXON

3.         JOSEPH FIELDS

4.         LEARTRICE HAWKINS

5.         GPACIE PORTER

6.         JOHN SHOEMAKER

7.         ROCKY STEPHENS

 

SUBSTITUTE SECUITY GUARD

 

1.         STEVE HUNT

2.         RODERICK LEE

 

Georjean Jackson, President                                          Marrage Facen, Secretary/Treasurer

 

Reverend Michael Owens moved, seconded by Mr. Buford Perry to declare that a critical teacher shortage exist in East Carroll Parish and that the Superintendent be authorized to recommend six retired teachers under the critical teacher shortage law. The following teachers were employed under the critical teacher shortage law:  Josephine Hagel, Caroline Jones, Leon Davenport, Ethel Harris, Clara Gakins, and Jessie Cooper.

 

MOTION PASSED

 

The Superintendent Mr. Marrage Facen shared information with the Board concerning the Louisiana Board of Ethics Disclosure Policy which requires, Superintendents and Board Members to disclose the names of immediate family members who are employed by the school system.

 

The Board granted permission to the Interfaith Sponsoring Committee to use the Lake Providence Senior High Auditorium for a citizen information forum on the Mayor and Chief of Police candidates on September 17, 1998.

 

Reverend Michael Owens moved, seconded by Mr. Ralph Coleman that the Board go into ”r;Executive Session’’

 

MOTION PASSED

 

Mr. Ralph Coleman moved, seconded by Mrs. Evangelia Fields that the regular meeting continue.

 

MOTION PASSED

 

The Superintendent apprised the Board of the vandalism that took place at Southside Elementary and the action that had been taken.

 

Reverend Michael Owens moved, seconded by Mrs. Evangelia Fields to add two (2) items to the agenda. Items to be added: 1. Fundraiser for athletic department at Monticello High School. 2. Mrs. Hawkins asked the board members’ pictures be taken for display in board room.

 

MOTION PASSED

 

Reverend Michael Owens moved, seconded by Mrs. Fannie Hawkins to grant permission to Monticello High School to have a Fundraising Activity for the athletic program.

 

MOTION PASSED

 

Reverend Michael Owens moved, seconded by Mrs. Ernestine Houston that the meeting adjourn.

 

MOTION PASSED