East Carroll Parish

School Board Meeting

September 11, 2007

 

The regular meeting of the East Carroll Parish School Board was held on Tuesday, September 11, 2007 beginning at 6:30 p.m. in the Boardroom of the School Board Office.

 

Member(s) present:  Mr. Glenn Dixon, Mr. Gene Edmondson, Mrs. Fannie Hawkins, Rev. Tommy McKeel, Mrs. Harriet Bridges, Mr. Ralph Coleman, Mr. Roger Shoemaker, Mrs. Georjean Jackson, and Mrs. Evangelia Fields.

 

Member(s) absent:  None.  Mr. Roger Shoemaker arrived at 6:55 p.m.

 

The meeting was called to order by the president, Mr. Glenn Dixon, and all visitors were welcomed.

 

Invocation was offered by Mr. Gene Edmondson.

 

The Pledge of Allegiance was led by the president, Mr. Glenn Dixon.

 

Mr. Ralph Coleman moved, seconded by Mr. Gene Edmondson to accept the minutes of the regular meeting held on August 7, 2007.

 

MOTION PASSED

 

Mrs. Fannie Hawkins moved, seconded by Mr. Ralph Coleman to approve the following requests for facilities, and annual fundraisers:

 

1.  Thomas Family– Lake Providence High School Band Room on September 15, 2007.

2.  Northside Elementary School – Requested permission to conduct fundraisers to include

     Bingo, sports activities, etc.

 

MOTION PASSED

 

Mr. Ralph Coleman moved, seconded by Mrs. Georjean Jackson to accept the resignation of Mr. Roderick Gill, teacher-Lake Providence Jr. High School.

 

MOTION PASSED

 

Mrs. Georjean Jackson moved, seconded by Rev. Tommy McKeel to approve an extended sick leave (90 days) for Mrs. Jacqueline Collins to care for a family member.

 

MOTION PASSED

 

Mr. Ralph Coleman moved, seconded by Mrs. Harriet Bridges to employ Mrs. Lakeitha Lane as the school nurse for the school district.

 

MOTION PASSED

 

Rev. Tommy McKeel moved, seconded by Mr. Gene Edmondson to approve the East Carroll Parish School District’s Employee List for the 2007-2008 school year.

 

MOTION PASSED

 

Mr. Gene Edmondson moved, seconded by Mrs. Evangelia Fields to adopt the East Carroll Parish School District’s General Fund Budget for 2007-2008.

 

MOTION PASSED

 

Mr. Ralph Coleman moved, seconded by Mrs. Evangelia Fields to adopt the following 2007 millages:  (7.16 mills) for the School Tax and (7.42 mills) the for Maintenance Tax.

 

ROLL CALL VOTE

 

YEA(S): Mr. Glenn Dixon, Mr. Gene Edmondson, Mrs. Georjean Jackson, Mrs. Harriet Bridges,                                                

            Rev. Tommy McKeel, Mrs. Fannie Hawkins, Mr. Ralph Coleman and Mrs. Evangelia Fields.

 

NAY(S): None

 

ABSTENTION(S):  None

 

ABSENCE(S):  Mr. Roger Shoemaker was absent at the time of the Millage voting.

 

MOTION PASSED

 

Mrs. Evangelia Fields moved, seconded by Mrs. Georjean Jackson to accept the general liability insurance renewal quote from LARMA in the amount of $52,415.00.

 

MOTION PASSED

 

Mr. Gene Edmondson moved, seconded by Mr. Ralph Coleman to approve the following Substitute Pay Schedule for the East Carroll School District:

 

EAST CARROLL PARISH SCHOOL BOARD

2007-2008

 

NEW SUBSTITUTE PAY

 

$40.95              NON-DEGREE PERSON

$45.00              DEGREE PERSON

$50.00              DEGREE IN EDUCATION

$70.00              PERMANENT SUBSTITUTE WITH DEGREE

$75.00              PERMANENT SUBSTITUTE WITH DEGREE IN EDUCATION

 

MOTION PASSED

 

Ms. Peggy Madden, curriculum supervisor, informed the board and general public that she had written an 8(g) Grant entitled ”The Middle School Math Connection”.  The project will benefit students in grades 3-11; however, the main focus will be grades 6-8.  Additional components of the grant include collaboration with Richland and Franklin Parishes; and, job embedded professional development.

 

Mr. Ralph Coleman moved, seconded by Mrs. Evangelia Fields to write a letter to Chief Renee Jones in support of a town curfew (8:30 p.m. Sunday-Thursday) and (10:00 p.m. Friday and Saturday) for children (16) years old and under.

 

MOTION PASSED

 

Mr. Gene Edmondson moved, seconded by Mrs. Evangelia Fields to support the Ag Day Safety Program.  The board will also provide $700 to cover the cost of lodging, travel and meals for Coordinator Training.

 

MOTION PASSED

 

Rev. Jessie Knight of ”Concerned Citizens for a New Progressive Direction” presented to the board a list of academic concerns relative to students, curriculum, teacher recruitment, and testing. A written response to the concerns was also requested.

 

Mr. Ralph Coleman moved, seconded by Mrs. Georjean Jackson to accept the low bid ($68,123) from Cagle Fence Company of Winnsboro, Louisiana to construct a fence around the campuses of Southside Elementary and Lake Providence Jr. High School.

 

VOTING FOR THE MOTION:  Mr. Gene Edmondson, Rev. Tommy McKeel, Mrs. Fannie Hawkins, Mrs. Harriet Bridges, Mr. Ralph Coleman, Mr. Roger Shoemaker, and Mrs. Georjean Jackson

 

VOTING AGAINST THE MOTION:   Mrs. Evangelia Fields

 

MOTION PASSED

 

Mr. Gene Edmondson moved, seconded by Mr. Ralph Coleman to accept the Federal Consolidated Application for the East Carroll Parish School District.

 

MOTION PASSED

 

Mr. Gene Edmondson moved, seconded by Mrs. Evangelia Fields to adjourn the meeting.

 

MOTION PASSED

 

EAST CARROLL PARISH SCHOOL DISTRICT

 

2007-2008

 

District 1                       Ralph Coleman

District 2                       Harriet Bridges

District 3                       Evangelia Fields

District 4                       Gene Edmondson, Vice President

District 5                       Roger Shoemaker

District 6                       Fannie Hawkins

District 7                       Georjean Jackson

District 8                       Rev. Tommy McKeel

District 9                       Glenn Dixon, President

Prepared By

Administrative Staff, East Carroll Parish School District

August, 2007

 

EAST CARROLL SCHOOL DISTRICT

ADMINISTRATIVE

 

2007-2008

 

Auston, Ruthie...……………..…………….Secondary Education Supervisor

Brown, Meagan.……………………………....….Child Nutrition Supervisor 

Harris, Cydnie……………..…..…Federal Programs Supervisor/Coordinator

Hawkins, Leartrice………………...….Maintenance/Transportation Manager

Layton, Autrolia…………………..………Elementary Education Supervisor

Lewis, Dorothy…………….……………..……Federal Programs Supervisor

Madden, Peggy……………..………………………...Curriculum Supervisor

Millikin, Helen…………….…………….………..Federal Programs Director

Millikin, Voleria............................................................ Superintendent

Nichols, Alice J……………..……Child Welfare and Attendance Supervisor

Rawls, Jr., Alfred……………………...…………Special Education Director

                                                                                         

EAST CARROLL PARISH SCHOOL DISTRICT

CENTRAL OFFICE STAFF

2007-2008

 

Boughton, Arilla…………………………..…………Title I Resource Linker

Bradley, Katherine………………………………..Educational Diagnostician

Brice, Andre………………………………………...School Crossing Guard

Carroway, Lorenzo………………………………….Maintenance Supervisor

Castilaw, Evelyn…………………………………...Receptionist/Bookkeeper

Chase, Ernestine………………………………..Federal Programs Secretary

Hope, Mary…………………………………………..School Crossing Guard

Jones, David……………………………………………………..Maintenance

Kennedy, Cheryl............................ Data Entry/Accounts Payable Clerk

King, Betty……………………………………………………...Payroll Clerk

Lane, LaKeitha.............................................................. School Nurse

Lee, Lanetra..................................................... Receptionist/Secretary

Magee, Myrtis....................................................................... School Social Worker

McLendon, Carol…………………...…Title II Secretary/Title I Bookkeeper

McCullough, Dr., Terri.…………………………………School Psychologist

Martin, LaTonya…..……………………………….Fixed Assets Bookkeeper

O’Neal, Barbara………………………………Child Nutrition Field Manager

Shoemaker, John……………………………………………….…..Custodian

Shores, Margareta……………………………………………………….Maid

Thomas, Theresa………………………………………….Business Manager

Thompson, Renada......... CNP Bookkeeper/Accounts Payable Assistant

 

SCHOOL EMPLOYEES

2007-2008

 

LAKE PROVIDENCE JR. HIGH SCHOOL

Anderson, Antonio........................................ Child Specialist Aide/Bus Attendant
Bell, Sheila................................................... Education Liaison Assistant

Boykins, James............................................ Education Liaison Assistant

Brice,Roy………………........…………………….Teacher

Brown, Pennie............................................. Teacher

Buchanan, Richard...................................... Teacher

Burrell, Pauline............................................ Teacher

Coleman, James.......................................... Education Liaison Assistant

Davenport,Leon...............................…………...Teacher

Fautheree, Ann............................................. Teacher

Fletcher, Helen.............................................. Proctor

Flowers, Riddell............................................ Teacher

Frazier, Ray……………………………...............Band Liaison

George, Biaster.............................................Education Liaison Assistant

Green,Virginia..........................................….Bus Driver

Harris, Cynthia…………………....................…Food Technician

Harris, James.............................................. Education Liaison Assistant

Harris, Janice……………….............................Principal

Harvey, Pamela............................................Secretary

Hernandez, Carmina…...................................Teacher

Jefferson, Lillie………………...........................Title I Paraprofessional

Johnson, Demetrica....................................... Teacher Aide

Johnson-Grover, Dorothy................................ Teacher

Johnson, Sarah………...................................Food Technician

Jones, Latonya.............................................. Maid

King, Inez…................................…………….Teacher

Kitchens, James.......................................... Teacher

Lee, Frederick............................................. Head Custodian

Love, Rebecca............................................. Teacher

Mathews, Clara............................................ Teacher Aide

Matthews, Madlyn...…................……………..School Resource Officer

Madison, Michelle........................................ Teacher

Moore, Glenda............................................. Teacher

Petry, Sherrone………...................................Teacher

Roberson, Jessie Mae…................................Food Technician

Scott, James………......................................Food Technician

Shaw, Joseph………......................................School Resource Officer

Sheppard, Michelle....................................... Teacher

Simpson, Carla............................................. Cafeteria Manager

Smith, Calvin……….......................................Custodian

Spencer, Robert………...................................Bus Driver

Strong, Roosevelt...........................................Teacher

Sweeney, Helen……………….........................Speech Therapist

Taylor, James................................................Education Liaison Assistant

Taylor, Patsy…………….................................Title I District Lab Manager/Facilitator

Thomas, Calvin……........................................Administrative Assistant

Thomas, Cynthia….........................................Librarian

Thompson, Kendall…......................................Bus Driver

Watson, Flora……….......................................Assistant Principal

Whaley, Diana……..........................................Teacher Aide

White, Tommy Jr............................................ Teacher

Williams, Geneva........................................... Teacher

Williams, Patricia........................................... Teacher

Wilson, Dorothy…………………………..............Title I Paraprofessional

Wilson, Leola………………………....................Food Technician

Wise, Kay..................................................... Teacher

 

EAST CARROLL PARISH PARENTAL INVOLVEMENT CENTER

Brown, Carolyn……………………………Title I Parent Center Coordinator

Washington, Loretta………………………Technology Specialist

 

East Carroll Parish Alternative School Program

Clark, Shefonda…………………………Alternative Aide

George, Huey...................................School Resource Officer/Security Head

McVan, Linda..................................... Proctor

Richardson, Blanche......................... Coordinator

Taylor, Joyce…………………………….Teacher Aide

 

LAKE PROVIDENCE SR HIGH

 

Armstrong, Rosie ………………..…………………………………Principal

Armstrong, Solomon………………..……………………………….Teacher

Bell, Dorothy………………………….……..…...…………Food Technician

Bell, Stacie…………………………………..……………...Food Technician

Bland, Cedonia………………………………….....…………………Teacher

Bland, Lucinda……………………………….....……………………Teacher

Brown, Sandra......................................................... Pre-GED Proctor

Bruce, Allen…………………………………………………………..Teacher

Burks, Cary………………………………………..…...……..……Custodian

Caldwell, Eddie………………………………...…………………Bus Driver

Chambers, Julie................................................................... Teacher

Collins, Jacqueline……………………………….………………....Teacher

Cooper, Jessie…………………………………………...…………..Librarian

Frazier, Donald..................................................................... Teacher

Gibson, Edith……………………………………………..Cafeteria Manager

Gibson, Sharolyn.................................... Special Education Job Coach

Goins, Glenda……………………………………………….Food Technician

Graham, Mary………………………………………………Food Technician

Green, Laverne…………………...…………………School Resource Officer

Hawkins, Frank……………………………………..School Resource Officer

Hawkins, Leo........................................................................ Teacher

Hawkins, Umiki………………………………………...………Teacher Aide

Holden, Shirley……………………………………………Title I Lab Proctor

Jackson, James............................................ Administrative Assistant

Johnson, Evon……………………………..…………Title I Paraprofessional

Kelly, Rochelle……………………………..………………..……….Teacher

King, Irena………………………………….………………...………Teacher

Landers, Audrey………………………………………………...……Teacher

Lane, Theodore..................................................................... Teacher           

Meadows, Debra……………………………..……………………….Teacher

Moore, Bobby………………………………………………………...Teacher

Moore, Clara………...…………….……………………………….....Teacher

Morehouse, Arnold................................................ JAG Job Specialist

Newton, Ruthie………………………………………………..…...Custodian

Pates, James........................................................................ Teacher

Patterson, Denitra…………………………………………………...Secretary

Presley, Bettye....................................................................... Teacher

Prine, Kelly............................................................................ Teacher

Robertson, Shawanda…………………………………………..Teacher Aide

Shelton, Willie........................................................................ Teacher

Smith, Juanita…………………………………………...Guidance Counselor

Smith, Van……………………………………………………………Teacher

Thompson, Margie……………...…………………………..….…….Teacher

Turner, Dianne………………………………………………….…….Teacher

Tyler, Darlene……………………………………………………..…….Maid

Williams, Gregory……………………………………Title I Truancy Officer

Williams, Reginald............................................................... Teacher

Young, John…………………………………………...…….Head Custodian

 

MONTICELLO HIGH SCHOOL

 

Allen, Joyce……………..……………………………………………Teacher

Allen, Joyce C..................................................................... Teacher

Arledge, Kim…………………………….…………….……Food Technician

Armstrong, Sylvia……………………………………………………Teacher

Batchelor, Jeanette…………………….………………..……….....Teacher

Best, Mary......................................................................... Teacher

Brice, Elizabeth...........................................Administrative Assistant

Butler, Michael................................................................... Teacher

Clark, Mary......................................................................... Teacher

Coleman, Florece………………………………………….Title I Lab Proctor

Davis, Jeanette……………………………………………..……..Bus Driver

Davis, Joe………………………………………………….……...Bus Driver

Davis, Sammy..................................................................... Teacher

Degraw, Cathy………………………………………….…..Food Technician

Fautheree, Celeste…………………………………………...……...Secretary

Gakins, Clara…………………………………………….…..………Teacher

Hampton, Arlean.................................................................. K-3 Aide

Hendrix, Susanne………………………………………….Title I Lab Proctor

Herlong, Carol…………………………………….………..Food Technician

Hill, Frances…………………………………………………….……Teacher

Howard, Joe………………………………………………………..Custodian

Jackson, Sharron................................ Reading Interventionist/Teacher

Manning, Otha…………………………………………………….Bus Driver

Millikin, Felton………………………………….…Administrative Assistant

Nelson, Connyettia.............................................................. Teacher

Nelson, Willie Earl………………………………………..………Bus Driver

Norris, John......................................................................... Teacher

Norris, Pamela.................................................................... Teacher

Patrick, Ruby……………………………………………………...….Teacher

Reed, Wendell...................................................................... Teacher

Roberson, Patricia……………………………………………………Teacher

Smith, Helen....................................................................... Principal

Smitherman, Janie…………………………………………..Food Technician

Stephens, Helen………………………………………...…….…….Custodian

Tarver, Mary………………………………………….…...Cafeteria Manager

Threats, Glen.................................................................... Bus Driver

Trim, Harold………………………………………………………..Custodian

Watkins, Tawanna......................................................... Teacher Aide

Webb, Deborah................................................... Homebound Teacher

Whaley, Letha…...…………………………………..Title I Paraprofessional

 

NORTHSIDE ELEMENTARY

 

Baham, Brenda……………………………..Reading Interventionist/Teacher

Baker, Cathy……………………………………………..Special Ed. Teacher

Banks-Walker, Lois........................................................ Teacher Aide

Blockwood, Brian............................................................ Teacher Aide

Broadhurst, Diane…………………………………………..Speech Therapist

Brooks, Anita…………………………………….…….Kindergarten Teacher

Burrell, James………………………………………….…...….……Principal

Campbell, Tracy.................................................................. Secretary

Coleman, Artis……………………………………………………Bus Driver

Davis, Naomi……………………………………………….Food Technician

Dugano, Georgia……………………………………………………..Teacher

Evans, Irece…………………………………………………Food Technician

Fairley, Carolyn………………………………………………………Teacher

Fontaine, Beverly…………………………………………………….Teacher

Gray, Travis......................................................................... Teacher

Hampton, Donald................................................................. Teacher

Harvey, Andrea.................................................................... Teacher

Hawkins, Vernie……………………………………..Title I Paraprofessional

Jackson, Sandra…………………………………………...Assistant Principal

Johnson, Annette………………………………………….Title I Lab Proctor

Jones, Joann…………………………………………Reading Coach/Teacher

Knight, Nancy...………………………………………………..……. Teacher

Lewis, Johnnie Mae………………………………………………..Custodian

Louis, Jessie…………………………………………………….…Bus Driver

Marshall, Shela……………………………………………….……...Teacher

Mathews, Wilson............................................................... Bus Driver

Miller, Bonnie……………………………………………..Cafeteria Manager

Millikin, Linda………………………………………………………..Teacher

Mitchell, Angela..................................................Science Lab Proctor

Morara, Cherie…………………………………………..……………Teacher

Newton, Overa……………………………………………....Food Technician

Patrick, Kathy………………………………………………….……..Teacher

Powell, Annie………………………………………………..…….…Teacher

Richardson, Myrdice...................................................... Teacher Aide

Rivers, Maurice.................................................................. Custodian

Thomas, Billy……………………………………………………..….Teacher

Threats, Linda………………………………………………...………Teacher

Virgil, Jacqueline……………………………………..……..Food Technician

Whaley, Lloyd……………………………………………….....…Bus Driver

Wilson, Gloriadine……………………………………………….…..Teacher

Wilson, Shirley……………..……………………………...…...Teacher Aide

Wingate, Joseph……………………………………………...Head Custodian

Young, Joann……………………………………………...Title I Lab Proctor

 

SOUTHSIDE ELEMENTARY

 

Allen, Charles………………………………………………………Custodian

Allen, Valeria……………………………………………….Food Technician

 

Bazan, Felisa...................................................................... Teacher

Bell, Lena………………………………..……………….…………..Teacher

Black, Robert………………………………………………...……….Teacher

Brown, Damien.................................................................... Teacher

Chase, Stephanie................................................ Para Interventionist

Chatman, Theola…………………………………………………….Principal

Coleman, Ida……………………………………………………….Custodian

Coleman, Ruth...............................................Reading Coach/Teacher

Collins, Pamela…………………………………...…………………..Teacher

Dee, Shirley………………………………………..…………………Teacher

Dugano, Sadie………………………………………...………...Teacher Aide

Evans, Debbra…………………………………………………..Teacher Aide

Foley, Alice…………………………….…...Reading Interventionist/Teacher

Gibson, Helen………………………………...………..……………Librarian

Gill, Raymond…………………………………..………...………….Teacher

Green, Mary........................................................................ Teacher

Hagel, Josephine................................................................. Teacher

Harris, Angela...................................................... Child Specific Aide

Harvey, Evelyn……………………………………...………Food Technician

Hawkins, Lillie…………………………………………..…...Teacher Aide

Henderson, Ronald…………………………………….……Head Custodian

Henderson, Rosie…………………………………….Title I Paraprofessional

Herford, Henry..................................................................... Teacher

Howard, Barbara…………………………………………..Food Technician

Howard, Nolia Jean…………………………………………..………Teacher

Jackson, Helen………………………………………………...…..….Teacher

Jackson, Mary………………………………………….....…Food Technician

James, Catherine................................................................... Teacher

Jones, Annie.......................................................... Child Specific Aide

Jones, Caroline…………………………...District Reading First Coordinator

Jones, Cassandra……………………………………..Title I Paraprofessional
King, Edna…………………………………………………...……….Teacher

King, Mary............................................................. Pre-K/LA-4 Proctor

Love, Rita…………………………………………………………….Teacher

Lyons, Natasha…………………………………………..Science Lab Proctor

Manning, Wanda……………………………………………………..Teacher

Pitts, LaKarven…………………………………………...………Lab Proctor

Powell, Kim.......................................................................... Teacher

Powell, Troy A. ………………………………………………..…….Teacher

Reynolds, Tracy…………………………………………………..….Teacher

Robinson, Brenda................................................. Child Specific Aide

Robinson, Patricia……………………………………………………Teacher

Sledge, Wanda............................................... Title I Paraprofessional

Spencer, Rosie………………………………………………………Secretary

Thompson, Gayle................................................... Title I Lab Proctor

Thompson, Joann................................................ Assistant Principal

Thompson, Jo Verna……………………………………………….…Teacher

Thompson, Tesha…………………………………….Title I Paraprofessional

White, Catherine.................................................................. Teacher

Williams, Niccole................................................................. Teacher

Willis, Alice…………………………………………………….Teacher Aide

Wingate, Brenda…………………………………………..Cafeteria Manager

Wise, William..................................................................... Teacher

 

Mr. Glenn Dixon, President                        Dr. Voleria Millikin, Superintendent

East Carroll Parish School Board               East Carroll Parish School District