East Carroll Parish School Board

Regular Meeting 6:30 P.M.

Tuesday, September 6, 2011

 

Members present: Mr. Gene Edmondson, Mrs. Jacqueline Folks, Ms. Carolyn Ward, Mr. Ralph Coleman, Mrs. Georjean Jackson, Mr. Marion Carraway, Ms. Arlean Hampton

 

Members absent: Mrs. Harriet Bridges and Mr. Roger Shoemaker

 

The regular meeting of East Carroll Parish School Board was called to order by President, Mrs. Georjean Jackson.

 

Invocation was given by Mr. Gene Edmondson and the Pledge of Allegiance was led by the audience.

 

Mr. Ralph Coleman moved, seconded by Mrs. Jackie Folks to adopt the minutes of August 2, 2011 regular board meeting as read.

 

MOTION PASSED

 

Ms. Arlean Hampton moved, seconded by Ms. Carolyn Ward to accept resignations from the following employees

 

Chrisele Joaquin

Teacher

Lake Providence Senior High

Ruth Luche

Teacher

Griffin Middle Academy

 

MOTION PASSED

 

Ms. Arlean Hampton moved, seconded by Mr. Ralph Coleman to accept retirement effective 9/5/2011 from Ms. Beverly Fontaine.

 

MOTION PASSED

 

Mr. Ralph Coleman moved, seconded by Mrs. Jackie Folks to approve the 2011-2012 District School Employee List

 

MOTION PASSED

 

EAST CARROLL PARISH SCHOOL DISTRICT

2011-2012

District 1..................................................................Ralph Coleman

District 2..................................................................Harriet Bridges

District 3..................................................................Jacqueline Folks

District 4..................................................................Gene Edmondson

District 5..................................................................Roger Shoemaker

District 6..................................................................Marion Carraway, Vice President

District 7..................................................................Georjean Jackson, President

District 8..................................................................Arlean Hampton

District 9..................................................................Carolyn Ward

Prepared By

Administrative Staff, East Carroll Parish School District

 

August 31, 2011

EAST CARROLL SCHOOL DISTRICT ADMINISTRATIVE

 

2011-2012

 

Auston, Ruthie.........................................................Secondary Education Supervisor

 

Brown, Meagan........................................................Child Nutrition Supervisor

 

Harris, Cydnie..........................................................Federal Programs Director

 

Layton, Autrolia........................................................Elementary Education Supervisor

 

Lewis, Dorothy.........................................................Federal Programs Supervisor

 

Madden-Burton, Peggy.............................................Curriculum Supervisor

 

Millikin, Dr. Voleria...................................................Superintendent

 

Roberson, Patricia....................................................Special Education Director

 

 

EAST CARROLL PARISH SCHOOL DISTRICT

CENTRAL OFFICE STAFF

2011-2012

 

Brice, Andre............................................................School Crossing Guard

 

Carraway, Lorenzo...................................................Maintenance

 

Chase, Ernestine.....................................................Federal Programs Secretary

 

Fautheree, Celeste..................................................Fixed Assets Bookkeeper/Bank Reconciliation Clerk

 

Jones, Annie...........................................................Maid

 

Jones, David............................................................Maintenance

 

Kennedy, Cheryl......................................................Data Entry/ Accounts Payable Clerk

 

Lee, Betty...............................................................School Crossing Guard

 

Lyons, Natasha.......................................................Receptionist/Secretary

 

McLendon, Carol.....................................................Title II Secretary/ Title I Bookkeeper

 

Martin, LaTonya......................................................Payroll Clerk

 

Morehouse, Fleeter.................................................School Nurse

 

O’Neal, Barbara......................................................Child Nutrition Field Manager

 

Shoemaker, John....................................................Custodian

 

Thomas, Theresa....................................................Business Manager

 

Thompson, Renada.................................................Special Ed Receptionist/Bookkeeper

 

 

SCHOOL EMPLOYEES

2011-2012

 

GRIFFIN MIDDLE ACADEMY

 

Allen, Joyce...........................................................Teacher

 

Anderson, Jamie.....................................................Speech Therapist

 

Bell, Shelia.............................................................ELA

 

Brice, Elizabeth......................................................Teacher

 

Buchanan, Richard.................................................Teacher

 

Burrell, Pauline.......................................................Title I Reading Teacher

 

Clark, Mary............................................................Teacher

 

Davenport, Leon.....................................................Special Ed Teacher

 

Degraw, Cathy.......................................................Food Technician

 

Fields, Isaac.........................................................Teacher

 

Gakins, Clara........................................................Teacher

 

Vacant.................................................................Teacher

 

George, Biaster....................................................ELA

 

Gibson, Sharolyn.................................................JAG Job Specialist

 

Grover-Johnson, Dorothy.......................................Teacher

 

Hampton, Donald.................................................Teacher

 

Harris, Cynthia.....................................................Food Technician

 

Harris, Janice......................................................Principal

 

Harvey, Pamela...................................................Secretary

 

Jackson, Helen...................................................Guidance Counselor

 

Jackson, Reginald..............................................SPED School Psychologist

 

Jefferson, Lillie...................................................Title I Paraprofessional

 

Jones, Latonya...................................................Maid

 

King, Inez..........................................................Teacher

 

Lee, Frederick....................................................Head Custodian

 

Vacant..............................................................Special Ed Teacher

 

Matthews, Madlyn..............................................School Resource Officer

 

Miller, Bonnie.....................................................Cafeteria Manager

 

Perez, Edelyn...................................................Teacher

 

Petry, Sherrone.................................................Teacher

 

Reed, Wendell..................................................Teacher

 

Roberson, Jessie Mae.......................................Food Technician

 

Shaw, Joseph...................................................School Resource Officer

 

Vacant.............................................................Teacher

 

Smith, Calvin....................................................Custodian

 

Spencer, Robert..............................................Bus Driver

 

Taylor, James.................................................ELA

 

Thomas, Calvin...............................................Administrative Assistant

 

Thomas, Cynthia.............................................Librarian

 

Thompson, Kendall.........................................Bus Driver

 

Williams, Muriel..............................................Assistant Principal

 

Willis, Alice....................................................Special Ed Paraprofessional

 

Wilson, Dorothy..............................................Title I Paraprofessional

 

 

 

EAST CARROLL PARISH PARENTAL/COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT CENTER

 

Coleman, Florece.............................................Title I Parent Liaison

 

Hill, Loretta......................................................Technology Specialist

 

Young, JoAnn...................................................Family Facilitator

 

 

 

EAST CARROLL PARISH ALTERNATIVE SCHOOL PROGRAM

 

Gibson, Melvin..................................................School Resource Officer

 

Libario, Ofelia...................................................Teacher

 

Morant, Tommy................................................Truancy Officer

 

Richardson, Blanche.........................................Assistant Coordinator

 

Smith, Helen....................................................IEP Facilitator/Transition Coordinator

 

Watson, Flora...................................................District Alternative Coordinator

 

LAKE PROVIDENCE SR HIGH

 

Alday, Raul.....................................................Teacher

 

Bell, Dorothy...................................................Food Technician

 

Bland, Cedonia................................................Teacher

 

Bland, Lucinda................................................Teacher

 

Brown, Sandra................................................Proctor

 

Burks, Cary....................................................Custodian

 

Chambers, Julie..............................................Special Ed Teacher

 

Cooper, Jessie................................................Librarian

 

Condrey, Olivia................................................Teacher

 

Curley, Darius.................................................Title I Paraprofessional

 

Davis, Ericka..................................................Teacher

 

Ellis, Howard..................................................Teacher/Band Director

 

Graham, Mary................................................Food Technician

 

Goins, Glenda................................................Food Technician

 

Hampton, Katrisha..........................................Office Assistant

 

Hawkins, Leo.................................................Teacher

 

Hawkins, Umiki..............................................Special Education Job Coach

 

Holden, Shirley..............................................Title I Lab Proctor

 

Jackson, Ruth...............................................Teacher

 

Johnson, Evon...............................................Title I Paraprofessional

 

Kelley, Rochelle............................................Teacher

 

King, Irena....................................................Teacher

 

Kirkland, Kimberly.........................................Food Technician

 

Lane, Theodore.............................................Teacher

 

Vacant.........................................................Teacher

 

McCree, Jimmy.............................................Teacher

 

Meadows, Debra............................................Teacher

 

Mitchell, Angela.............................................Secretary

 

Morehouse, Arnold.........................................JAG Job Specialist

 

Nason, William..............................................Teacher/Athletic Director

 

Navarro, John................................................Teacher

 

Nelson, Willie Earl.........................................Bus Driver

 

Newton, Ruthie..............................................Custodian

 

Paitan, Judith................................................Teacher

 

Powell, Annie................................................Teacher

 

Presley, Bettye..............................................Title I Reading Teacher

 

Quirante, Emerson.........................................Teacher

 

Shelton, Willie...............................................Teacher

 

Simpson, Carla..............................................Cafeteria Manager

 

Smith, Juanita................................................Guidance Counselor

 

Smith, Van....................................................Teacher

 

Taylor, Ricky..................................................Assistant Principal

 

Thompson, Margie..........................................Teacher

 

Turner, Dianne................................................Teacher

 

Tyler, Darlene..................................................Maid

 

Whaley, Diana.................................................Special Ed Paraprofessional

 

Williams, Andre...............................................Principal

 

Willis, Columbus..............................................School Resource Officer

 

Young, John....................................................Head Custodian

 

 

SOUTHSIDE ELEMENTARY

Baham, Brenda................................................Reading Interventionist/Teacher

 

Baker, Cathy...................................................Special Ed. Teacher

 

Black, Robert..................................................Special Ed Teacher

 

Brooks, Anita...................................................Teacher

 

Brown, Damien.................................................Teacher

 

Chatman, Theola..............................................Principal

 

Coleman, Artis.................................................Bus Driver

 

Coleman, Ida...................................................Custodian

 

Coleman, Ruth.................................................Teacher

 

Collins, Pamela................................................Title I Preschool Teacher

 

Davis, Jeanette.................................................Bus Driver

 

Dee, Shirley.....................................................Teacher

 

Dugano, Georgia..............................................Teacher

 

Dugano, Sadie..................................................Special Ed Paraprofessional

 

Evans, Irece.....................................................Food Technician

 

Foley, Alice.....................................................Reading Interventionist/Teacher

 

Gibson, Helen..................................................Librarian

 

Gill, Raymond..................................................Teacher

 

Harvey Andrea.................................................Teacher

 

Hawkins, Vernie..............................................Title I Paraprofessional

 

Henderson, Ronald..........................................Head Custodian

 

Henderson, Rosie.............................................Title I Paraprofessional

 

Howard, Barbara...............................................Food Technician

 

Howard, Joe.....................................................Head  Custodian

 

Jackson, Mary.................................................Food Technician

 

Jackson, Sandra..............................................Assistant Principal

 

Jackson, Sharron.............................................Teacher

 

Johnson, Annette.............................................Title I Lab Proctor

 

Jones, Cassandra.............................................Title I Paraprofessional

 

Jones, JoAnn...................................................Reading Coach/Teacher

 

King, Edna......................................................Teacher

 

Knight, Nancy..................................................Teacher

 

Dugano-King, Mary...........................................Special Ed Paraprofessional

 

Louis, Jessie....................................................Bus Driver

 

Love, Rebecca..................................................Teacher

 

Love, Rita.........................................................Teacher

 

Magee, Myrtis...................................................School Social Worker

 

Manning, Otha...................................................Bus Driver

 

Manning, Wanda................................................Teacher

 

Marshall, Shela..................................................Teacher

 

Mathews, Wilson...............................................Bus Driver

 

Millikin, Linda.....................................................Teacher

 

Nelson, Connyettia..............................................Educational Diagnostician

 

Newton, Overa...................................................Food Technician

 

Patrick, Kathy.....................................................Teacher

 

Patterson, Denitra..............................................Title I Paraprofessional

 

Powell, Kim........................................................Teacher

 

Powell, Troy A.....................................................Teacher

 

Renara, Lucille....................................................Special Ed Teacher

 

Reynolds, Tracy..................................................Title I Preschool Teacher

 

Richardson, Myrdice............................................Title I Paraprofessional

 

Roberson, Shawanda...........................................Special Ed Paraprofessional

 

Robinson, Carolyn...............................................Teacher

 

Robinson, Patricia...............................................Teacher

 

Rodriguez, Gemma..............................................Teacher

 

Sledge, Wanda....................................................Title I Lab Proctor

 

Smitherman, Janie...............................................Food Technician

 

Spencer, Rosie....................................................Secretary

 

Stephens, Helen..................................................Custodian

 

Tanawan, Ma Teresa.............................................Teacher

 

Taylor, Joyce........................................................Pre-K Paraprofessional

 

Taylor, Patsy........................................................Title I Lab Manager/Facilitator

 

Thompson, Joann..................................................Assistant Principal

 

Thompson, Jo Verna..............................................Teacher

 

Thompson, Tesha..................................................Title I Paraprofessional

 

Thomas, Niccole....................................................Teacher

 

Threats, Linda........................................................Teacher

 

Virgil, Jacqueline...................................................Food Technician

 

Webb, Debra.........................................................Homebound Teacher

 

Whaley, Lloyd.......................................................Bus Driver

 

Wilson, Gloriadine.................................................Teacher

 

Wingate, Brenda...................................................Cafeteria Manager

 

Wingate, Joseph...................................................Head Custodian/Part-time Central Office

 

 

Ms. Arlean Hampton moved, seconded by Mr. Ralph Coleman to approve the use of the auditorium on November 26, 2011 for the purpose of presenting a play "My dreams won’t let me sleep" between the hours of 6:30 pm and 10:00 pm at an admission of $5.00.

 

MOTION PASSED

 

Mr. Ralph Coleman moved, seconded by Ms. Carolyn Ward to approve the general liability and errors and omissions insurance coverage through Slocum & Associates dba Brown & Brown at a premium rate of $50,847.

 

MOTION PASSED

 

The Superintendent of East Carroll School Board, Dr. Voleria Millikin, presented the board with the following resolution to adopt the millage rate going forward for 2011:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mr. Ralph Coleman moved, seconded by Ms. Arlean Hampton to approve school fund raisers

 

MOTION PASSED

 

Ms. Arlean Hampton moved, seconded by Mrs. Jackie Folks to give the Superintendent permission to advertise for roofing at Southside Elementary School.

 

MOTION PASSED

 

Mr. Ralph Coleman moved, seconded by Mrs. Jackie Folks to approve the following request resolution to the Louisiana state mineral board:

 

 

Mr. Ralph Coleman moved, seconded by Ms. Carolyn Ward to give the police jury access to the Northside Elementary School building lobby for a voting poll.

 

MOTION PASSED

 

Mr. Gene Edmondson moved, seconded by Mr. Ralph Coleman to move into executive session to discuss personnel.

 

MOTION PASSED

 

Mr. Ralph Coleman moved, seconded by Ms. Arlean Hampton to reconvene the regular session.

 

MOTION PASSED

 

Mr. Gene Edmondson moved, seconded by Mr. Ralph Coleman to adjourn the regular session.