East Carroll Parish School Board: Regular Meeting - 6:30 P.M.

Tuesday-May 7, 2019

 

Members present: Mr. Gene Edmondson, Mrs. Shirley Fairchild, Mrs. Jacqueline Folks, Mrs. Wanda Jackson, and Mr. John Shoemaker

 

The regular meeting of East Carroll Parish School Board was called to order by President, Mrs. Jacqueline Folks.

 

The invocation was given by Mr. Gene Edmondson, and the Pledge of Allegiance was led by the audience.

 

Mrs. Shirley Fairchild moved, seconded by Mr. John Shoemaker to adopt the minutes of the April 4, 2019, regular board meeting.

 

Motion Passed

 

Mr. Gene Edmondson moved, seconded by Mrs. Shirley Fairchild to approve of the June 30, 2018, District Audit

 

Motion Passed

 

Business Manager Theresa Thomas, presented to the board the budgeted to actuals for February and March 2019.  The board members were given the opportunity to ask questions. Prior to the school board meeting, the school board members had been given the February and March 2019 budget.

 

Mr. Gene Edmondson moved, seconded by Mr. John Shoemaker to approve of Salary Supplements for all district employees for an amount of $3000 to be given May 10, 2019

 

Teacher of the Year for the 2018 -2019 School Year

 

Mr. Rajasekhar Yarraguntla – Elementary School Division

Mrs. Edelyn Perez - Middle School Division

Mr. Mario Garnica - High School Division

 

For Informational Purposes only:

 

Resignations

1.  Fraundla Washington - Teacher - Southside Elementary

2.  Corvin Johnson - JAG Specialist – GTHS

3.  James Jackson – Head Girls’ Basketball Coach- GTHS

 

Retirement

1.  Debora Webb - IEP Facilitator/Transition Coordinator - SPED

2.  Willie Nelson - Bus Driver - GTHS

3.  Pamela Collins-Teacher- Southside Elementary

4.  Artis Coleman - Bus Driver - Southside Elementary

5.  Edna King - Teacher - Southside Elementary

6.  Margie Thompson – Teacher - GTHS

 

Credit Recovery/EOC Retesting

1.  Raul Alday - Teacher - Algebra I

2.  Katrisha Hampton - Re-test Administrator

3.  Darius Curley - Coach/Re-test Administrator

4.  Umiki Hawkins - SPED Re-test Administrator

5.  Letha Whaley - Technology/Records Facilitator

 

Jump Start Summer Program

1.  Angelia Brinkley - Workplace Safety

2.  Toriano Wells - Emergency Medical Responder/First Aid

3.  Bus Driver/TBD

4.  Umiki Hawkins - Job Shadowing Experiences

 

Summer Baseball Program

1. John Dale Miller- Commissioner

2. Wayne Parker - Assistant

 

*There was no use of facilities

 

Mr. John Shoemaker moved, seconded by Mrs. Shirley Fairchild to approve personnel contracts for 2019- 2020.

 

Dorothy Johnson - Teacher/Administrative Assistant Griffin Middle Academy 

 

Motion Passed

 

Mr. Gene Edmondson moved, seconded by Shirley Fairchild to approve of a resolution in opposition of all proposed legislation that transfers the Administration and collection of local sales & use taxes to the Louisiana Department of Revenue

    Roll call vote:

Mr. Gene Edmondson- Yes                

Mrs. Jacqueline Folks- Yes                

   Mrs. Shirley Fairchild- Yes

   Mrs. Wanda Jackson- Yes

    Mr. John Shoemaker- Yes

 

Motion Passed

 

Mrs. Shirley Fairchild moved, seconded by Mr. John Shoemaker to give the Superintendent permission to advertise for janitorial supplies

 

Motion Passed

 

Mr. Gene Edmondson moved, seconded by Mr. John Shoemaker to approve the:

1.       (1) Official Depository of School Board funds – Delta Bank

2.       (2) Official Journal- Providence Journal

 

Motion Passed

 

Mr. Gene Edmondson moved, seconded by Mrs. Shirley Fairchild to adjourn

 

Motion Passed